BENHAM, Justice.
[…] See id. at
Putting aside whether the aggravated assault and felony murder in this case would merge under the required evidence test, see Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211, 636 S.E.2d 530 (2006), there are other circumstances in which the law requires merger. See Ledford v. State, 289 Ga. 70, 73(1), 709 S.E.2d 239 (2011). Under OCGA § 16-1-7(a)(1), "[w]hen the same conduct of an accused may establish the commission of more than one crime, the accused ... may not ... be convicted of more than one crime if ... [o]ne crime is included in the other." And according to OCGA § 16-1-6(2), one crime is included in another when "[i]t differs from the [other] crime ... only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest ... suffices to establish its commission." Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon requires no actual injury, and it is concerned with the risk of serious injury or death to which one is exposed when a deadly weapon — such as a firearm — is used intentionally to make an assault upon another.